Summer End Series 2011 (2 weekends, Early Aug)

Hornsea Mere

Results are final as of 16:39 on August 18, 2011

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, To qualify: 4, Ratings: PY, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Helm Name

Crew Name

Class

Sail No

Boat

PY

Club

Pursuit1

H/cap1

H/cap2

Pursuit2

H/cap3

H/cap4

Total

Nett









7/8/11 11am

7/8/11 1.30pm

7/8/11 3pm

14/8/11 11am

14/8/11 1.30pm

14/8/11 3pm



1st

Dave Metcalfe

n/a

STREAKER

1526

Kindred Spirit

1162


1

-5

-2

1

1

1

11

4

2nd

Stuart Hood


STREAKER

1320


1162


-4

2

1

2

-6

3

18

8

3rd

Tony Ridley

n/a

STREAKER

1599


1162


3

4

(19.00 DNC)

3

2

(19.00 DNC)

50

12

4th

Hannah Hood

n/a

STREAKER

1631


1162


2

3

4

6

-9

(19.00 DNC)

43

15

5th

Natalie Hood

n/a

LASER 4.7



1175


5

1

5

7

-12

-8

38

18

DNQ

Chris Bell

Rob Froud

ALBACORE

7407

Geronimo

1065

HSC

(19.00 DNC)

(19.00 DNC)

3

19.00 DNC

3

2

65

27

DNQ

Rob Parnaby

n/a

STREAKER



1162

Hornsea

(19.00 DNC)

(19.00 DNC)

19.00 DNC

5

8

5

75

37

DNQ

Pip Warner


Blaze

792


1046


(19.00 DNC)

(19.00 DNC)

19.00 DNC

4

5

19.00 DNC

85

47

DNQ

Mike Mooney


STREAKER

1643


1162


(19.00 DNC)

(19.00 DNC)

19.00 DNC

19.00 DNC

4

6

86

48

DNQ

Brian Ruston


STREAKER

164


1162


(19.00 DNC)

(19.00 DNC)

19.00 DNC

19.00 DNC

7

4

87

49

DNQ

Mike Knight

n/a

LASER RADIAL

44472


1104


6

6

(19.00 DNC)

(19.00 DNC)

19.00 DNC

19.00 DNC

88

50

DNQ

Ian McIntyre


STREAKER

1396


1162


(19.00 DNC)

(19.00 DNC)

19.00 DNC

19.00 DNC

10

7

93

55

DNQ

Paul Ellwood


FIREFLY

3084


1165

HSC

(19.00 DNC)

(19.00 DNC)

19.00 DNC

9.5

19.00 DNC

9

94.5

56.5

DNQ

Steve Sharp

n/a

SWORDFISH

211


1115


(19.00 DNC)

(19.00 DNC)

19.00 DNC

9.5

11

19.00 DNC

96.5

58.5

DNQ

Len Fisher

Diane Fisher

FIREFLY

2300


1165

HSC

(19.00 DNC)

(19.00 DNC)

19.00 DNC

8

13

19.00 DNC

97

59

DNQ

Sammi Warner

n/a

STREAKER



1162


(19.00 DNC)

(19.00 DNC)

19.00 DNC

19.00 DNC

14

10

100

62

DNQ

Jeremy Wood


STREAKER

1644


1162


8.00 DNF

(19.00 DNC)

(19.00 DNC)

19.00 DNC

19.00 DNC

19.00 DNC

103

65

DNQ

Ernie Linguard

n/a

STREAKER

1601


1162


(19.00 DNC)

(19.00 DNC)

19.00 DNC

19.00 DNC

19.00 DNC

12.00 DNF

107

69

This is the Summer end series held over two weekends, 4 races out of six to count with a minimum of one pursuit to qualify for a result.

Scoring codes used

Code

Description

Points

DNC

Did not come to the starting area

18

DNF

Started but did not finish

Varies

Pursuit1 - 7/8/11 at 11am

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place

HelmName

CrewName

Class

SailNo

Boat

PY

Club

Place

Points

Rank

Dave Metcalfe

n/a

STREAKER

1526

Kindred Spirit

1162


1

1

1

Hannah Hood

n/a

STREAKER

1631


1162


2

2

2

Tony Ridley

n/a

STREAKER

1599


1162


3

3

3

Stuart Hood


STREAKER

1320


1162


4

4

4

Natalie Hood

n/a

LASER 4.7



1175


5

5

5

Mike Knight

n/a

LASER RADIAL

44472


1104


6

6

6

Jeremy Wood


STREAKER

1644


1162


DNF

8

7

H/cap1 - 7/8/11 at 1.30pm

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time

HelmName

CrewName

Class

SailNo

Boat

PY

Club

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

Rank

Natalie Hood

n/a

LASER 4.7



1175


47.08

0.4

1

1

Stuart Hood


STREAKER

1320


1162


47.07

0.4

2

2

Hannah Hood

n/a

STREAKER

1631


1162


47.43

0.41

3

3

Tony Ridley

n/a

STREAKER

1599


1162


48.17

0.41

4

4

Dave Metcalfe

n/a

STREAKER

1526

Kindred Spirit

1162


48.23

0.41

5

5

Mike Knight

n/a

LASER RADIAL

44472


1104


61.09

0.55

6

6

H/cap2 - 7/8/11 at 3pm

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time

HelmName

CrewName

Class

SailNo

Boat

PY

Club

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

Rank

Stuart Hood


STREAKER

1320


1162


48.4

0.41

1

1

Dave Metcalfe

n/a

STREAKER

1526

Kindred Spirit

1162


48.59

0.42

2

2

Chris Bell

Rob Froud

ALBACORE

7407

Geronimo

1065

HSC

46.48

0.43

3

3

Hannah Hood

n/a

STREAKER

1631


1162


52.16

0.44

4

4

Natalie Hood

n/a

LASER 4.7



1175


52.55

0.45

5

5

Blurb for Summer End Series (completed) August 14/8/2011

Two Sundays of racing attracted a total of 18 entries, with a maximum of fourteen entered in one race on the second day. The Hood family features prominently in the results, with three boats in the top five. However Dave Metcalfe showed consistently well in all races, and after the two discards (he'd competed in all six races) he had four firsts to post a "perfect" score of 4 points, followed by Stuart Hood with 8, Tony Ridley with 12, Hannah with 15 and Natalie with 18. These five boats were all that "qualified" -having sailed at least 4 races, at least one of which had to be a pursuit. Well done all who entered - very gratifying to see such a strong turnout during August!

Dave Berger



Commodore is claptrap Sunday 7 August 2011


It seems that whenever we schedule and "end" series, at least one of the days proved to be very windy.  Today proved no exception, and following the previous Wednesday's race which was cancelled due to thunder and lightning, today the wind blew and at times the rain fell.  A pretty good turnout produced some interesting racing, with Nathalie showing strongly in the first race in her laser 4.7.  These end series are spread over two Sundays and provide an opportunity to those who are unable to commit  themselves to the sailing every week to get in amongst the prizes.  The August summer end series also coincides with the number of people taking holidays, so it was particularly pleasing to see a decent turnout.


David Berger.