Hornsea Sailing Club

Hornsea Sailing Club Home Page Hornsea Sailing Club and launch area
Hornsea Sailing Club Home Page

©Hornsea Sailing Club 2015

2010 Laying up Supper and Prize Giving on Saturday 13 November  held at Hornsea Golf Club
See Prize recipients names below, report to follow
My apologies for not knowing all your names

Click on the First picture then use the Arrow keys

Hornsea Sailing Club 2010 Season - Prize Winners

Prize kindley presented by Catherine and Rupert Russell of Wassand Estate

First Race (Hornsea Pike Trophy) Brian Ruston

Spring H'cap

Class

Summer H'cap

Class

Autumn H'cap

Class

1st

Dave Metcalfe

Streaker

1st

Dave & Sheila Berger

Albacore

1st

Stuart Hood

Streaker

2nd

Dave &Sheila Berger

Albacore

2nd

Hannah Hood

Streaker

2nd

Jeremy Wood

Streaker

3rd

Tony Ridley

Streaker

3rd

Mike Mooney

Streaker

3rd

Dave & Sheila Berger

Albacore

4th

Stuart Hood

Streaker

4th

Mike Knight

Laser Rad

4th

Mike Mooney

Streaker

Wednesday Eve


Pursuit 1


Pursuit 2

1st

Dave Metcalfe

Streaker

1st

Stuart Hood

Streaker

1st

Tony Ridley

Streaker

2nd

Dave Berger

Albacore

2nd

Dave Berger

Albacore

2 nd

Hannah Hood

Streaker

3rd

Hannah Hood

Streaker

3rd

Hannah Hood

Streaker

3rd

Jeremy Wood

Streaker

4th

lan McIntyre

Streaker

4th

Mike Knight

Laser Rad

4th

Dave Berger

Albacore

Spring End series

Summer End series

Regatta (Malcolm Sharpe Trophy)

1st

Stuart Hood

Firefly

1st

Stuart Hood

Streaker

1st

Dave Metcalfe

Streaker

2nd

Hannah Hood

Streaker

2nd

Hannah Hood

Streaker

2nd

Dave Butler (Welton)

Streaker

3rd

Steve Sharp

Swordfish

3rd

Rob Parnaby

Laser

3rd

Dave & 'Sheila Berger

Albacore

4th

Tony Ridley

Streaker

4th

Steve Sharp

Swordfish

4th

Mike Mooney

Streaker

Nik Nak Trophy


Autumn Cup



Handicap Cup


1st

Tony Ridley

Streaker

1st

Stuart & Jane Hood

Firefly

1st

Pip Warner

Blaze

2nd

Hannah Hood

Streaker

2nd

Len & Diane Fisher

Firefly

2nd

Steve Sharp & Andy G

Osprey

3rd

lan McIntyre

Streaker

3rd

Paul & Vicky Ellwood

Firefly

3rd

Chris Bell & Rob Froud

Albacore

Last Race Trophy


Traveller's Trailer Trophy


James Dring Plate (junior)


Stuart Hood


Pip Warner


Hannah Hood

Lady of Achievement

Neil Metcalfe Memorial Trophy (member of the Year)



Diane Fisher

Paul Ellwood


Commodore's Cup for Dogged Determination:

Mike Knight (who always finishes what he starts!)