Hornsea Autumn Regatta 2011

Hornsea Mere

Results are final as of 16:26 on September 25, 2011

Overall

Sailed:6, Discards:2, To count:4, To qualify:4, Ratings: PY, Entries:12, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Helm Name

Crew Name

Class

PY

Sail No

Club

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Total

Nett

18/09/2010

18/09/2010

18/09/2010

19/09/2010

19/09/2010

19/09/2010

1st

Dave Butler

 

STREAKER

1162

16-8/1561

Welton

-6

2

(13.00 RAF)

1

2

1

25

6

2nd

Dave Metcalfe

 

STREAKER

1162

1638

Hornsea

2

1

-3

3

-5

2

16

8

3rd

Brian Kitching

 

SOLO

1153

4932

Frampton on Severn SC

-4

4

2

2

-8

4

24

12

4th

Jeremy Wood

 

STREAKER

1162

1644

 

3

-9

4

-5

1

5

27

13

5th

Tony Ridley

 

STREAKER

1162

1599

Hornsea

5

3

1

4

-6

-6

25

13

6th

Pip Warner

 

BLAZE

1046

637

Hornsea

1

-8

-8

7

3

3

30

14

7th

Mike Mooney

 

STREAKER

1162

White 1648

Hornsea

-7

6

7

6

4

(13.00 DNC)

43

23

8th

Dave Berger

Sheila Mullen

ALBACORE

1064

6836

Hornsea

-9

5

5

8

9

(13.00 DNC)

49

27

9th

Hannah Hood

 

STREAKER

1162

Blue {1310}

Hornsea

8

7

-9

9

-10

7

50

31

10th

Malcolm Clack

 

STREAKER

1162

1669

 

11

(13.00 DNC)

6

10

7

(13.00 DNC)

60

34

11th

Ian McIntyre

 

STREAKER

1162

164

Hornsea

10

10

10

(13.00 DNC)

-11

8

62

38

12th

Mike Knight

 

LASER RADIAL

1106

44472

Hornsea

-12

11

11

11

-12

9

66

42

This is the Autumn Regatta for the Malcolm Sharpe Memorial Trophy. 4 races out of six to count.


 

Race 1 - 18/9/10 at 11.30am

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time

Rank

Helm Name

Crew Name

Class

PY

Sail No

Club

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

1

Pip Warner

 

BLAZE

1046

637

Hornsea

58.5

0.56.15

1

2

Dave Metcalfe

 

STREAKER

1162

1638

Hornsea

66.06

0.56.53

2

3

Jeremy Wood

 

STREAKER

1162

1644

 

66.15

0.57.01

3

4

Brian Kitching

 

SOLO

1153

4932

Frampton on Severn SC

66.03

0.57.17

4

5

Tony Ridley

 

STREAKER

1162

1599

Hornsea

66.38

0.57.21

5

6

Dave Butler

 

STREAKER

1162

16-8/1561

Welton

67.24

0.58.00

6

7

Mike Mooney

 

STREAKER

1162

White 1648

Hornsea

69

0.59.23

7

8

Hannah Hood

 

STREAKER

1162

Blue {1310}

Hornsea

69.54

1.00.09

8

9

Dave Berger

Sheila Mullen

ALBACORE

1064

6836

Hornsea

64.57

1.01.03

9

10

Ian McIntyre

 

STREAKER

1162

164

Hornsea

75.47

1.05.13

10

11

Malcolm Clack

 

STREAKER

1162

1669

 

81.08

1.09.49

11

12

Mike Knight

 

LASER RADIAL

1106

44472

Hornsea

77.36

1.10.10

12

TOP

Race 2 - 18/9/10 at 1.00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time:16.02.20

Rank

Helm Name

Crew Name

Class

PY

Sail No

Club

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

1

Dave Metcalfe

 

STREAKER

1162

1638

Hornsea

70.29

1.00.39

1

2

Dave Butler

 

STREAKER

1162

16-8/1561

Welton

70.48

1.00.56

2

3

Tony Ridley

 

STREAKER

1162

1599

Hornsea

71.43

1.01.43

3

4

Brian Kitching

 

SOLO

1153

4932

Frampton on Severn SC

71.21

1.01.53

4

5

Dave Berger

Sheila Mullen

ALBACORE

1064

6836

Hornsea

66.28

1.02.28

5

6

Mike Mooney

 

STREAKER

1162

White 1648

Hornsea

73.22

1.03.08

6

7

Hannah Hood

 

STREAKER

1162

Blue {1310}

Hornsea

74.39

1.04.15

7

8

Pip Warner

 

BLAZE

1046

637

Hornsea

67.51

1.04.52

8

9

Jeremy Wood

 

STREAKER

1162

1644

 

77.18

1.06.31

9

10

Ian McIntyre

 

STREAKER

1162

164

Hornsea

78.15

1.07.20

10

11

Mike Knight

 

LASER RADIAL

1106

44472

Hornsea

80.36

1.12.53

11

TOP

Race 3 - 18/9/10 at 3pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time

Rank

Helm Name

Crew Name

Class

PY

Sail No

Club

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

1

Tony Ridley

 

STREAKER

1162

1599

Hornsea

52.37

0.45.17

1

2

Brian Kitching

 

SOLO

1153

4932

Frampton on Severn SC

52.14

0.45.18

2

3

Dave Metcalfe

 

STREAKER

1162

1638

Hornsea

52.39

0.45.19

3

4

Jeremy Wood

 

STREAKER

1162

1644

 

53.56

0.46.25

4

5

Dave Berger

Sheila Mullen

ALBACORE

1064

6836

Hornsea

49.26

0.46.28

5

6

Malcolm Clack

 

STREAKER

1162

1669

 

54.01

0.46.29

6

7

Mike Mooney

 

STREAKER

1162

White 1648

Hornsea

54.08

0.46.35

7

8

Pip Warner

 

BLAZE

1046

637

Hornsea

49.4

0.47.29

8

9

Hannah Hood

 

STREAKER

1162

Blue {1310}

Hornsea

55.22

0.47.39

9

10

Ian McIntyre

 

STREAKER

1162

164

Hornsea

56.3

0.48.37

10

11

Mike Knight

 

LASER RADIAL

1106

44472

Hornsea

57.44

0.52.12

11

12

Dave Butler

 

STREAKER

1162

16-8/1561

Welton

RAF

 

13

TOP

Race 4 - 19/9/10 at 11.30pm

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time

Rank

Helm Name

Crew Name

Class

PY

Sail No

Club

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

1

Dave Butler

 

STREAKER

1162

16-8/1561

Welton

54.56

0.47.16

1

2

Brian Kitching

 

SOLO

1153

4932

Frampton on Severn SC

55.21

0.48.00

2

3

Dave Metcalfe

 

STREAKER

1162

1638

Hornsea

56.45

0.48.50

3

4

Tony Ridley

 

STREAKER

1162

1599

Hornsea

57.02

0.49.05

4

5

Jeremy Wood

 

STREAKER

1162

1644

 

57.29

0.49.28

5

6

Mike Mooney

 

STREAKER

1162

White 1648

Hornsea

57.36

0.49.34

6

7

Pip Warner

 

BLAZE

1046

637

Hornsea

52.04

0.49.47

7

8

Dave Berger

Sheila Mullen

ALBACORE

1064

6836

Hornsea

53.48

0.50.34

8

9

Hannah Hood

 

STREAKER

1162

Blue {1310}

Hornsea

59.59

0.51.37

9

10

Malcolm Clack

 

STREAKER

1162

1669

 

60.01

0.51.39

10

11

Mike Knight

 

LASER RADIAL

1106

44472

Hornsea

60.48

0.54.58

11

TOP

Race 5 - 19/9/10 at 1.30pm

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time

Rank

Helm Name

Crew Name

Class

PY

Sail No

Club

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

1

Jeremy Wood

 

STREAKER

1162

1644

 

52.37

0.45.17

1

2

Dave Butler

 

STREAKER

1162

16-8/1561

Welton

53.26

0.45.59

2

3

Pip Warner

 

BLAZE

1046

637

Hornsea

48.26

0.46.18

3

4

Mike Mooney

 

STREAKER

1162

White 1648

Hornsea

54.42

0.47.04

4

5

Dave Metcalfe

 

STREAKER

1162

1638

Hornsea

54.58

0.47.18

5

6

Tony Ridley

 

STREAKER

1162

1599

Hornsea

55.02

0.47.22

6

7

Malcolm Clack

 

STREAKER

1162

1669

 

55.05

0.47.24

7

8

Brian Kitching

 

SOLO

1153

4932

Frampton on Severn SC

54.51

0.47.34

8

9

Dave Berger

Sheila Mullen

ALBACORE

1064

6836

Hornsea

50.54

0.47.50

9

10

Hannah Hood

 

STREAKER

1162

Blue {1310}

Hornsea

55.44

0.47.58

10

11

Ian McIntyre

 

STREAKER

1162

164

Hornsea

56.52

0.48.56

11

12

Mike Knight

 

LASER RADIAL

1106

44472

Hornsea

60.24

0.54.37

12

TOP

Race 6 - 19/9/10 at 3pm

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time

Rank

Helm Name

Crew Name

Class

PY

Sail No

Club

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

1

Dave Butler

 

STREAKER

1162

16-8/1561

Welton

47.09

0.40.35

1

2

Dave Metcalfe

 

STREAKER

1162

1638

Hornsea

48.05

0.41.23

2

3

Pip Warner

 

BLAZE

1046

637

Hornsea

43.24

0.41.29

3

4

Brian Kitching

 

SOLO

1153

4932

Frampton on Severn SC

47.52

0.41.31

4

5

Jeremy Wood

 

STREAKER

1162

1644

 

48.26

0.41.41

5

6

Tony Ridley

 

STREAKER

1162

1599

Hornsea

48.32

0.41.46

6

7

Hannah Hood

 

STREAKER

1162

Blue {1310}

Hornsea

49.47

0.42.51

7

8

Ian McIntyre

 

STREAKER

1162

164

Hornsea

52.42

0.45.21

8

9

Mike Knight

 

LASER RADIAL

1106

44472

Hornsea

53.02

0.47.57

9

TOP

Scoring codes used

Code

Description

Points

DNC

Did not come to the starting area

13

RAF

Retired after finishing

13

www.hornseasailingclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.00 build 4

commodore@hornseasailingclub.org.uk

www.hornseasailingclub.org.uk

Hornsea Autumn regatta 2011 sailed for the Malcolm Sharpe Memorial Trophy
24th & 25th September

 ....... and that winner is ..... a sailor called Dave! Continuing the tradition of a series of six races held over two days, with four races to count. Each year to date, the event has been won by a helmsman called Dave - and this year was no exception with Dave Butler from Welton sailing club returning a consistent series of good results, the producing two firsts and two seconds to count.  However the result belies the close racing throughout the weekend, with five different helms winning a race apiece.

 The event attracted three visitors, Brian Kitching sailing a Solo having travelled the furthest from Frampton on Severn sailing club.  The majority of boats were Streakers, with a Blaze, an Albacore and a Laser Radial making up the full complement of 12 entries. Pip Warner in the Blaze, sporting a brand-new sail, showed us the way round in every race bar one (where he lost the lead following a capsize), and convincingly won the first race which was sailed in quite a strong breeze.  The following four races were each won by a different club member sailing a Streaker.  Last year's winner, Dave Metcalfe showed very good speed and was able to claw back from poor positions in the fleet on a number of different occasions, following close quarter incidents on the water.  Coming into the last race, there were theoretically four boats that had the chance of winning the series, and Dave Metcalfe had been heading the medals table for much of the weekend.  However the consistent and very smooth sailing of Dave Butler won through in the end and his convincing show of speed in certain wind conditions in particular proved the clincher.

 The races were very competently administered by Ray Brooks, ably assisted by Charlie Cartwright, Brian Joyce and Alan Beck.  Patrick, a friend of Brian Joyce's had given him a Seagull outboard, which once the fuel lines had been cleaned out proved useful and reliable on Sunday and saved time as well as effort on  the long slog out and back from the on-water starts and finishes. Home-made quiches and cakes were provided by Pauline Mooney and Sheila Mullen, and enjoyed by all. Mike Hood provided the committee boat and also constant oversight, and was on call to help with the four capsizes on Saturday.

 Many thanks to all who helped to make this event a success again, and we hope to see all of you and many more back at next year's regatta which will take place at a similar time of the year, around the third weekend of September.

 Dave Berger
 Commodore.

 

 

TOP