All final 2010 Race Results

Wednesday Evening Series 2010

Hornsea Mere

Results are final as of 18:30 on September 5, 2010

Overall

Sailed: 17, Discards: 8, To count: 9, To qualify: 9, Ratings: PY, Entries: 27, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Helm Name

Crew Name

Class

PY

Boat

Sail No

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

R9

R10

R11

R12

R13

R14

R15

R16

R17

Total

Nett

Rank

Helm Name








05/05/2010

12/05/2010

19/05/2010

26/05/2010

02/06/2010

09/06/2010

16/06/2010

23/06/2010

30/06/2010

07/07/2010

14/07/2010

21/07/2010

28/07/2010

04/08/2010

11/08/2010

18/08/2010

25/08/2010





1st

Dave Metcalfe

n/a

STREAKER

1162

Kindred Spirit

1526

1

-2

-3

1

(27.00 DNC)

1

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

1

2

2

2

1

(27.00 DNC)

-3

(27.00 DNC)

1

155

12

1st

Dave Metcalfe

2nd

Dave Berger

Sheila / Rob Froud

ALBACORE

1065

By Jingo

6836

2

1

2

2

1

2

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

2

-4

1

1

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

-3

183

14

2nd

Dave Berger

3rd

Hannah Hood

n/a

STREAKER

1162


1631

(27.00 DNC)

-5

-7

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

1

1

-5

1

-4

3

3

2

4

1

4

149

20

3rd

Hannah Hood

4th

Ian McIntyre


STREAKER

1162


1396

-7

(27.00 DNC)

-6

3

(27.00 DNC)

-5

4

5

-9

5

5

-6.5

2

1

(27.00 DNC)

5

5

149.5

35

4th

Ian McIntyre

5th

Brian Ruston


STREAKER

1162


1296

(10.00 DNF)

3

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

9.00 DNF

4

3

3

6

3

3

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

8

241

42

5th

Brian Ruston

6th

Chris Bell

Ben Stephenson

ALBACORE

1065

Geronimo

7407

3

6

-8

6

5

(27.00 DNC)

(11.00 DNF)

2

4

(9.00 DNF)

6

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

5

(27.00 DNC)

7

207

44

6th

Chris Bell

7th

Paul Ellwood

n/a

FIREFLY

1165


3035

(27.00 DNC)

-7

(13.00 DNF)

4

3

-7

(11.00 DNF)

6

7

6

7

4

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

2

6

191

45

7th

Paul Ellwood

8th

John Rayner

Graham Walker

OSPREY

940


1263

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

6

(27.00 DNC)

8

8

(27.00 DNC)

7

11

8

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

6

8

10

288

72

8th

John Rayner

DNQ

Jeremy Wood


STREAKER

1162


1644

4

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

4

6

2

(27.00 DNC)

3

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

343

127

DNQ

Jeremy Wood

DNQ

Rob Parnaby

n/a

LASER

1080


146411

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

5

(27.00 DNC)

2

3

(27.00 DNC)

4

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

365

149

DNQ

Rob Parnaby

DNQ

Steve Sharp

n/a

SWORDFISH

1115


211

5

4

1

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

8

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

369

153

DNQ

Steve Sharp

DNQ

Tony Legg


STREAKER

1162


1616

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

5

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

5

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

27.00 DNC

6.5

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

3

27.00 DNC

370.5

154.5

DNQ

Tony Legg

DNQ

Pip Warner


RS 600pw

940


792

(27.00 DNC)

9

4

(27.00 DNC)

7

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

8

(27.00 DNC)

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

379

163

DNQ

Pip Warner

DNQ

Len Fisher

Diane Fisher

FIREFLY

1165



(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

5

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

4

2

389

173

DNQ

Len Fisher

DNQ

Graham Walker

Kevin Millbank

FIREFLY

1165


3762

10.00 DNF

10

13.00 DNF

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

10

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

394

178

DNQ

Graham Walker

DNQ

Bill Meson


PHANTOM

1035


693

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

3

27.00 DNC

7

9

397

181

DNQ

Bill Meson

DNQ

Les Green

Alan Mills

OSPREY

940


1238

(27.00 DNC)

8

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

8

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

10

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

404

188

DNQ

Les Green

DNQ

Phil Allen

n/a or various

GP14

1127


12398

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

7

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

7

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

419

203

DNQ

Phil Allen

DNQ

Mike Knight

n/a

LASER RADIAL

1104


44472

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

9

9

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

423

207

DNQ

Mike Knight

DNQ

Mike Hood

n/a

PHANTOM

1035


???

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

13.00 DNF

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

6

27.00 DNC

424

208

DNQ

Mike Hood

DNQ

Ernie Linguard

n/a

STREAKER

1162


1601

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

13.00 DNF

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

10.00 DNF

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

428

212

DNQ

Ernie Linguard

DNQ

Stuart Hood

n/a

STREAKER

1162


1310

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

1

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

433

217

DNQ

Stuart Hood

DNQ

Tony Ridley

n/a

STREAKER

1162


1599

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

2

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

434

218

DNQ

Tony Ridley

DNQ

Steve Sharp

Rob Froud

OSPREY

940

Girlfriend

1288

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

6

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

438

222

DNQ

Steve Sharp

DNQ

Mike Hood

n/a

STREAKER

1162


160

6

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

438

222

DNQ

Mike Hood

DNQ

Allan Hugman

n/a

LASER PICO Race unarig

1265


1568

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

7

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

439

223

DNQ

Allan Hugman

DNQ

Sam Warner

Rob Froud

LASER II

1035


4049

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

(27.00 DNC)

9

(27.00 DNC)

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

27.00 DNC

441

225

DNQ

Sam Warner

This is the Wednesday Evening series for the year. 17 available (May - September) If all races sailable, 9 needed to qualify and 9 results will count.

Hornsea Sailing Club Miracle and Streaker Open Meeting 17 April 2010

All Results are final as of 10:05 on April 18, 2010

Miracle Class

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Ratings: PY, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Sail No

Helm Name

Crew Name

Boat

Club

R1

R2

R3

Total

Nett

1st

3847

Ally Jones

Harry Jones


Draycote Water

1

1

-2

4

2

2nd

4024

Dave Butler

Ross Flemming

www.butlerboats.biz

Welton

2

2

-3

7

4

3rd

3794

Jon Aldhous

Philip Aldhous


Welton

-4

4

1

9

5

4th

40

Stan Lubner

Brian Henline

(Regd: 40127)

North Lincs

3

3

-4

10

6

5th

3131

Richard Brameld

Todd Brameld

Woody

North Lincs

-5

5

5

15

10

6th

4026

Martyn Travis

Ray Baskerville


Beaver

-6

6

6

18

12

7th

3793

Brian Joyce

Sam Warner

Beryl

Hornsea

7

7

(9.00 DNC)

23

14

8th

3720

Angelina Featherstone

Mike Burton

Angelina

Welton

8

(9.00 DNF)

7

24

15

Check out the Miracle Gallery here

Spring H/Cap Points Series 2010

Hornsea Sailing Club @ Hornsea Mere

Results are final as of 20:58 on May 23, 2010 All 16 races have been completed and this is the end of the series

Overall

Sailed: 16, Discards: 7, To count: 9, To qualify: 9, Ratings: PY, Entries: 28, Scoring system: Appendix A



Rank

Helm Name

Class

Sail No

PY

Crew Name

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

R9

R10

R11

R12

R13

R14

R15

R16

Total

Nett

Rank

Helm Name







04/04/2010

04/04/2010

11/04/2010

11/04/2010

18/04/2010

18/04/2010

25/04/2010

25/04/2010

02/05/2010

02/05/2010

09/05/2010

09/05/2010

16/05/2010

16/05/2010

23/05/2010

23/05/2010





1st

Dave Metcalfe

STREAKER

1526

1162

n/a

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

1

-4

1

1

1

1

-3

1

3

1

-4

1

(16.00 DNC)

-3.5

73.5

11

1st

Dave Metcalfe

2nd

Dave Berger

ALBACORE

6836

1065

Sheila Mullen

-5

-3

-2

-2

-2

2

-3

2

2

2

2

2

1

2

-10

1

43

16

2nd

Dave Berger

3rd

Tony Ridley

STREAKER

1599

1162

n/a

3

1

-4

1

3

-5

-5

4

1

3

4

-5

-5

3

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

79

23

3rd

Tony Ridley

4th

Stuart Hood

FIREFLY

2508

1165

Stuart Hood

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

4

3

6

3

6

5

-7

-9

-7

5

1

6

126

39

4th

Stuart Hood

5th

Brian Ruston

STREAKER

1296

1162


1

(16.00 DNC)

5

5

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

2

6

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

8

6

(10.00 DNF)

4

2.5

-12

141.5

39.5

5th

Brian Ruston

6th

Mike Mooney

STREAKER

1648

1162


(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

-11

6

5

-7

4

5

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

5

4

2

6

2.5

-7

128.5

39.5

6th

Mike Mooney

7th

Hannah Hood

STREAKER

1631

1162

n/a

(16.00 DNC)

7

6

-10

7

-8

-8

-10

4

4

-9

8

6

7

5

-9

124

54

7th

Hannah Hood

8th

Steve Sharp

SWORDFISH

211

1115

n/a

4

8

(16.00 DNF)

7

8

4

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

8

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

12.00 DNF

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

9

3.5

175.5

63.5

8th

Steve Sharp

9th

Pip Warner

RS 600pw

792

940


7

(16.00 DNC)

12

9

11

10

9

12

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

12

2

196

84

9th

Pip Warner

10th

Mike Knight

LASER RADIAL

144472

1104

n/a

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

-14

13

-14

12

-14

11

9

8.00 DNF

10

10

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

14

13

206

100

10th

Mike Knight

DNQ

Jeremy Wood

STREAKER

1644

1162


2

4

3

3

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

1

3

(16.00 DNC)

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

176

64

DNQ

Jeremy Wood

DNQ

Chris Bell

ALBACORE

7407

1065

Rob Froud

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

8

8

9

9

7

9

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

3

8

(16.00 DNC)

16.00 DNC

189

77

DNQ

Chris Bell

DNQ

Rob Parnaby

LASER

146411

1080

n/a

(16.00 DNC)

6

7

12

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

5

(16.00 DNC)

6

7

(16.00 DNC)

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

5

192

80

DNQ

Rob Parnaby

DNQ

Paul Ellwood

FIREFLY

3035

1165


8

(16.00 DNC)

9

11

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

11

8

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

7

11

209

97

DNQ

Paul Ellwood

DNQ

Andy Gilding

GP14

12398

1127

n/a or various

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

10

6

10

7

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

225

113

DNQ

Andy Gilding

DNQ

Les Green

OSPREY

1238

940

Alan Mills

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNF)

11

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

7

6

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

232

120

DNQ

Les Green

DNQ

Alan Beck

STREAKER

1589

1162


9

(16.00 DNC)

10

(16.00 DNC)

12

(16.00 DNC)

12

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

235

123

DNQ

Alan Beck

DNQ

Len Fisher

FIREFLY

2300

1165

Diane Fisher

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

6

8

238

126

DNQ

Len Fisher

DNQ

Ernie Linguard

STREAKER

1601

1162

n/a

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

6

14.00 DNF

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

11.00 DNF

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

239

127

DNQ

Ernie Linguard

DNQ

Natalie Hood

Topper


1295

n/a

(16.00 DNC)

2

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

242

130

DNQ

Natalie Hood

DNQ

Tony Legg

STREAKER

1616

1162


(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

8

10

242

130

DNQ

Tony Legg

DNQ

Pip Warner

STREAKER

1589

1162


(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

10.00 RAF

9

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

243

131

DNQ

Pip Warner

DNQ

Rob Parnaby

STREAKER

1526

1162

n/a

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

4

16.00 DNC

244

132

DNQ

Rob Parnaby

DNQ

Brian Joyce

MIRACLE

3793

1185

Sam Warner

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

13

(16.00 DNC)

13

13

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

13

16.00 DNC

244

132

DNQ

Brian Joyce

DNQ

Stuart Hood

STREAKER

???

1162


(16.00 DNC)

5

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

245

133

DNQ

Stuart Hood

DNQ

Natalie Hood

FIREFLY

2508

1165

Stuart Hood

6

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

246

134

DNQ

Natalie Hood

DNQ

Phil Allen

GP14

12398

1127

n/a or various

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

13

14

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

251

139

DNQ

Phil Allen

DNQ

Dave Metcalfe

LARK

2176

1073

John Beautiman

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

11

16.00 DNC

251

139

DNQ

Dave Metcalfe

This is the Spring Handicap series of 16 races, 9 to count if all 16 are sailable. DNF counts Starters + 1, DNC counts all starters (any race in the series) + 1

2010 Spring/Early Summer Pursuit Series (1)

Hornsea Mere

Results as of 12:42 on July 11, 2010

Overall

Sailed:10, Discards:4, To count:6, To qualify:6, Ratings:PY, Entries:15, Scoring system:Appendix A

Rank

Helm Name

Crew Name

Class

Sail No

PY

Boat

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

R9

R10

Total

Nett

Rank

Helm Name








24/04/2010

02/05/2010

09/05/2010

16/05/2010

23/05/2010

13/06/2010

20/06/2010

27/06/2010

04/07/2010

11/07/2010





1st

Stuart Hood


STREAKER

1310

1162


(16.00 DNC)

1

-4

1

2

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

1

2

2

61

9

1st

Stuart Hood

2nd

Dave Berger

(Sheila Mullen)

ALBACORE

6836

1065

By Jingo

3

(16.00 DNC)

3

-4

1

1

2

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

1

63

11

2nd

Dave Berger

3rd

Hannah Hood

n/a

STREAKER

1631

1162


4

3

-5

-5

3

(16.00 DNC)

3

5

1

(16.00 DNC)

61

19

3rd

Hannah Hood

4th

Mike Knight

n/a

LASER

44472

1080


6

5

7

(16.00 DNC)

4

5

4

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

95

31

4th

Mike Knight

5th

Steve Sharp

n/a

SWORDFISH

211

1115


1

4

6

7.00 DNF

7

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

7

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

96

32

5th

Steve Sharp

DNQ

Tony Ridley

n/a

STREAKER

1599

1162


(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

1

2

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

1

3

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

103

39

DNQ

Tony Ridley

DNQ

Paul Ellwood

n/a

FIREFLY

3084

1165


5

8

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

5

2

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

116

52

DNQ

Paul Ellwood

DNQ

Jeremy Wood


STREAKER

1644

1162


(16.00 DNC)

2

2

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

16.00 DNC

2

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

118

54

DNQ

Jeremy Wood

DNQ

Tony Ridley

Linda Drasco

ALBACORE

7501

1065

Memphis Mini

2

6

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

3

(16.00 DNC)

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

123

59

DNQ

Tony Ridley

DNQ

Tony Legg


STREAKER

1616

1162


(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

6

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

6

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

140

76

DNQ

Tony Legg

DNQ

Sam Warner

Rob Froud

LASER II


1035


(16.00 DNC)

7

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

7.00 DNF

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

142

78

DNQ

Sam Warner

DNQ

Brian Ruston


STREAKER

1296

1162


(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

3

(16.00 DNC)

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

147

83

DNQ

Brian Ruston

DNQ

Bill Meson


PHANTOM

693

1035


(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

16.00 DNC

4

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

148

84

DNQ

Bill Meson

DNQ

Len Fisher

Diane Fisher

FIREFLY


1165


(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

4

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

148

84

DNQ

Len Fisher

DNQ

Pip Warner


RS 600pw

792

940


7

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

(16.00 DNC)

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

16.00 DNC

151

87

DNQ

Pip Warner

This is the Sunday morning Pursuit series 1. 10 races scheduled, 6 to count if at least 6 sailable. Those that start but don't finish are awarded starters + 1 place.

Spring End Series 2010

Hornsea Mere

Results are final as of 16:39 on June 6, 2010

Overall

Sailed:4, Discards:1, To count:3, To qualify:3, Ratings:PY, Entries:11, Scoring system:Appendix A

Helm Name

Crew Name

Class

Sail No

Boat

PY

Club

Pursuit1

Pursuit2

H/cap3

H/cap4

Total

Nett

Rank

Helm Name








30/5/10 11am

6/6/10 11am

6/6/10 1.30pm

6/6/10 3pm





Jeremy Wood


STREAKER

1644


1162


12.00 DNC

2

4

2

20

8

1st

Jeremy Wood

Dave Berger

Sheila Mullen

ALBACORE

6836

By Jingo

1065

HSC

12.00 DNC

1

6

4

23

11

2nd

Dave Berger

Hannah Hood

n/a

STREAKER

1631


1162


12.00 DNC

3

3

5

23

11

3rd

Hannah Hood

Tony Ridley

n/a

STREAKER

1599


1162


4.00 DNS

8.00 DNS

2

9.00 DNF

23

14

4th

Tony Ridley

Mike Knight

n/a

LASER

44472


1080


4.00 DNS

5

8

7

24

16

5th

Mike Knight

Dave Metcalfe

n/a

STREAKER

1526

Kindred Spirit

1162


12.00 DNC

12.00 DNC

1

1

26

14

DNQ

Dave Metcalfe

Brian Ruston


STREAKER

1296


1162


12.00 DNC

12.00 DNC

7

3

34

22

DNQ

Brian Ruston

Len Fisher

Diane Fisher

FIREFLY

2300


1162

HSC

12.00 DNC

6

5

12.00 DNC

35

23

DNQ

Len Fisher

Chris Bell

Rob Froud

ALBACORE

7407

Geronimo

1065

HSC

1

12.00 DNC

12.00 DNC

12.00 DNC

37

25

DNQ

Chris Bell

Tony Ridley


ALBACORE

7405

Memphis Mini

1065

HSC

12.00 DNC

4

12.00 DNC

12.00 DNC

40

28

DNQ

Tony Ridley

Ernie Linguard

n/a

STREAKER

1601


1162


12.00 DNC

12.00 DNC

12.00 DNC

6

42

30

DNQ

Ernie Linguard

This is the Spring end series held over two weekends. The first Sunday was characterised by strong winds and only the Pursuit race attracted any entries. Out of the four races sailed, three to count, with one pursuit (minimum) required.

Streaker Class Open
Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Ratings: PY, Entries: 26, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Sail No

Helm Name

Boat

Club

R1

R2

R3

Total

Nett

1st

1691

Alan Gillard

Some Say

Sheffield Viking

-1

1

1

3

2

2nd

1670

Dave Smith


Welton

-3

2

2

7

4

3rd

1446

Matt Whitfield


Tamworth

-11

3

4

18

7

4th

1541

Nick Lovell

Kylte

Ouse Amateur

2

-6

6

14

8

5th

1644

Jeremy Wood

Prism

Hornsea

6

-9

3

18

9

6th

1619

Ian Bradley

Horse

Ouse Amateur

4

5

-7

16

9

7th

1526

Dave Metcalfe

Kindred Spirit

Hornsea

5

4

-8

17

9

8th

1685

Lawrence Wride

Ripple

Beaver & Ulswater

7

(27.00 DNC)

5

39

12

9th

1295

Jonathan Chappel

Purple Passion

Ripon Sailing Club

8

7

-12

27

15

10th

1548

Ian Whitfield


Tamworth

9

8

-11

28

17

11th

1627

John Hollis


Pennine

-10

10

9

29

19

12th

1557

Alan Ward

Cee Moon

Ulley

-14

12

10

36

22

13th

1599

Tony Ridley


Hornsea

12

13

-14

39

25

14th

1579

Adrian Cripps


Girton

13

14

-15

42

27

15th

1595

Pip Warner


Hornsea

-17

16

13

46

29

16th

1296

Brian Ruston

Nik Nak

Hornsea

16

15

-17

48

31

17th

1586

Pete Tyerman


Pennine

15

-20

18

53

33

18th

1547

Malcolm Clack


Scarborough YC

-19

18

16

53

34

19th

1601

Ernie Linguard


Hornsea

-21

17

19

57

36

20th

1554

Mark Hill

Cee Moon

Welton

(27.00 DNF)

11

27.00 DNC

65

38

21st

1396

Ian McIntyre


Hornsea

-20

19

20

59

39

22nd

1162

Hannah Hood


Hornsea

18

25.00 DNF

(27.00 DNC)

70

43

23rd

1572

Steve Abbott

Eddie

Welton

23

(25.00 DNF)

21

69

44

24th

1360

Roger Wallis


South Yorkshire

22

(27.00 DNC)

22

71

44

25th

1621

Steve Chiltern

Ouse Hill

Yorkshire Ouse

24

21

(27.00 DNC)

72

45

26th

1589

Alan Beck


Hornsea

25

22

(27.00 DNC)

74

47

Check out the Streaker Gallery here

Streaker Report

Hornsea Opens always seems to have an abundance of sunshine and a good force 3, and this year was no exception. Twenty-six boats lined-up to start the first race, which got away cleanly at the bell. Local sailor Dave Metcalfe won the start, but at the wrong end of the line, which allowed tardier starters at the right end of the line to cross in front on port tack. Alan Gillard, 1691 from Sheffield Vikings, was first to the windward mark, followed by Dave Smith, 1670, from Welton. Several boats, including the leaders, decided to head off for the wrong mark, but corrected in time when they noticed local sailor Jeremy Wood sailing a different course. Alan Gillard stretched his lead and held it to the finish, with Nick Lovell, 1541, Ouse Amateur, coming through to take second, with Smith third. Matt Whitfield, 1446, Tamworth SC, seventh at the first windward mark, showed good speed to climb up to third, only to have gear failure and drop back to eleventh.

In Race 2, Metcalfe, using his local knowledge, arrived at the windward mark alongside Gillard. For a lap the two of them pulled out a small lead, but were gradually caught by Smith and Whitfield. Smith took the lead for lap 3, but was passed by Gillard on the final lap. Whitfield took third, Metcalfe fourth and Ian Bradley, 1619, Ouse Amateur SC, fifth.

With the meeting already won Alan Gillard still came out to sail the final race. OOD Stephen Sharp set another different course, which made everybody think yet again. This time Gillard led from start to finish, with the minor placings behind changing considerably throughout the race. Jeremy Wood was the surprise package this time; fifth round the windward mark, he had moved up to second by lap three, but was caught by Dave Smith just before the finish. Matt Whitfield again showed tremendous form to finish fourth.

Final placings were Alan Gillard first, Dave Smith second, Matt Whitfield third, Nick Lovell fourth, Jeremy Wood fifth.


Hornsea Autumn Regatta 2010

Hornsea Mere

Results are final as of 19:13 on September 19, 2010

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, To qualify: 4, Ratings: PY, Entries: 20, Scoring system: Appendix A

Helm Name

Crew Name

Class

PY

Sail No

Club

Race1

Race2

Race3

Race4

Race5

Race6

Total

Nett

Rank

Helm Name







18/9/10 11.30am

18/9/10 1.00pm

18/9/10 3pm

19/9/10 11.30pm

19/9/10 31.30pm

19/9/10 3pm





Dave Metcalfe


STREAKER

1162

Blue 1526


-2

1

2

2

-4

1

12

6

1st

Dave Metcalfe

Dave Butler


STREAKER

1162

Orange 1618


-3

-3

1

3

1

2

13

7

2nd

Dave Butler

Dave Berger

Sheila Mullen

ALBACORE

1065

6825

HSC

1

2

3

-5.5

-6

3

20.5

9

3rd

Dave Berger

Mike Mooney


STREAKER

1162

White 1648


5

4

4

-5.5

5

(21.00 DNC)

44.5

18

4th

Mike Mooney

Tony Ridley


STREAKER

1162

1599


4

5

6

4

-7

(21.00 DNC)

47

19

5th

Tony Ridley

Steve Sharp

Andy Gilding

OSPREY

940

1288

HSC

-11

7

-10

7

8

5

48

27

6th

Steve Sharp

Stan Lubner

Brian Henline

MIRACLE

1185

4027

North Lincs

-9

6

7

8

-9

9

48

30

7th

Stan Lubner

Hannah Hood


STREAKER

1162

Blue {1310}


-10

-10

5

10

10

6.5

51.5

31.5

8th

Hannah Hood

Pip Warner


BLAZE

1046

637


(21.00 DNC)

(21.00 DNC)

8

17

3

4

74

32

9th

Pip Warner

Richard Brameld

Todd Brameld

MIRACLE

1185

3131


8

11

-12

9

-14

8

62

36

10th

Richard Brameld

David Kennedy


LASER RADIAL

1104

195817

North Lincs

7

9

(21.00 DNC)

13

12

(21.00 DNC)

83

41

11th

David Kennedy

Tony Consodine


LASER

1080

Black hull


12

(16.00 DNF)

(21.00 DNC)

11

16

6.5

82.5

45.5

12th

Tony Consodine

Rob Parnaby


LASER

1080

146451

HSC

(16.00 DNF)

13

11

(21.00 DNC)

13

11

85

48

13th

Rob Parnaby

Mike Knight


LASER

1080

44472


14

14

13

-16

-18

12

87

53

14th

Mike Knight

Len Fisher

Diane Fisher

FIREFLY

1165

2300

HSC

13

12

(21.00 DNC)

12

17

(21.00 DNC)

96

54

15th

Len Fisher

Brian Ruston


STREAKER

1162

1296


6

8

9

(21.00 DNC)

(21.00 DNC)

21.00 DNC

86

44

DNQ

Brian Ruston

Dave Smith


STREAKER

1162

1670

Welton

(21.00 DNC)

(21.00 DNC)

21.00 DNC

1

2

21.00 DNC

87

45

DNQ

Dave Smith

Chris Bell

Paul Ellwood

ALBACORE

1065

7407

HSC

(21.00 DNC)

(21.00 DNC)

21.00 DNC

14

11

10

98

56

DNQ

Chris Bell

Bill Meson


PHANTOM

1035

693


(21.00 DNC)

(21.00 DNC)

21.00 DNC

15

21.00 DNC

21.00 DNC

120

78

DNQ

Bill Meson

Ian McIntyre


STREAKER

1162

1396


(21.00 DNC)

(21.00 DNC)

21.00 DNC

21.00 DNC

15

21.00 DNC

120

78

DNQ

Ian McIntyre

This is the Autumn Regatta for the Malcolm Sharpe Memorial Trophy. 4 races out of six to count.

2010 Pursuit Series (2) Summer/Autumn

Hornsea Mere

Results are final as of 12:47 on October 24, 2010

Overall

Sailed:11, Discards:4, To count:7, To qualify:6, Ratings:PY, Entries:19, Scoring system:Appendix A

Rank

Helm Name

Crew Name

Class

Sail No

PY

Boat

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

R9

R10

R11

Total

Nett

Rank

Helm Name

Crew Name








18/07/2010

25/07/2010

01/08/2010

22/08/2010

29/08/2010

05/09/2010

12/09/2010

26/09/2010

10/10/2010

17/10/2010

24/10/2010






1st

Tony Ridley

n/a

STREAKER

1599

1162


(20.00 DNC)

-6

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

4.00 DNF

2

2

1

1

3

2

81

15

1st

Tony Ridley

n/a

2nd

Hannah Hood

n/a

STREAKER

1631

1162


2

2

-5

2

1

-5

-7

2

3

(20.00 DNC)

3

52

15

2nd

Hannah Hood

n/a

3rd

Jeremy Wood


STREAKER

1644

1162


(20.00 DNC)

3

2

1

(20.00 DNC)

1

-4

3

4

2

(9.00 RAF)

69

16

3rd

Jeremy Wood


4th

Dave Berger

(Sheila Mullen)

ALBACORE

6836

1065

By Jingo

1

(20.00 DNC)

1

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

3

10

7

(20.00 DNC)

1

4

107

27

4th

Dave Berger

(Sheila Mullen)

5th

Stuart Hood

Jane Hood

FIREFLY

1508

1165


(20.00 DNC)

1

3

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

6

20.00 DNC

5

4

5

124

44

5th

Stuart Hood

Jane Hood

6th

Paul Ellwood

Maddie/Henry Lewis

FIREFLY

3084

1165


(20.00 DNC)

7

7

3

(20.00 DNC)

(9.00 DNF)

9

(20.00 DNC)

7

8

6

116

47

6th

Paul Ellwood

Maddie/Henry Lewis

7th

Len Fisher

Diane Fisher

FIREFLY


1165


(20.00 DNC)

4

6

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

8

11.00 DNF

8

7

20.00 DNC

144

64

7th

Len Fisher

Diane Fisher

8th

Mike Knight

n/a

LASER RADIAL

44472

1104


3

8

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

20.00 DNC

9

9

9

7

145

65

8th

Mike Knight

n/a

DNQ

Rob Parnaby

n/a

LASER

146451

1080


(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

8

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

6

5

20.00 DNC

6

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

165

85

DNQ

Rob Parnaby

n/a

DNQ

Stuart Hood


STREAKER

1310

1162


(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

2

4

20.00 DNC

5

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

171

91

DNQ

Stuart Hood


DNQ

Brian Ruston


STREAKER

1296

1162


(20.00 DNC)

5

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

2

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

187

107

DNQ

Brian Ruston


DNQ

Pip Warner


BLAZE

637

1046


(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

3

4

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

187

107

DNQ

Pip Warner


DNQ

Steve Sharp

Andy Gilding

OSPREY

1288

940

The Girlfriend

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

1

6

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

187

107

DNQ

Steve Sharp

Andy Gilding

DNQ

Dave Metcalfe

n/a

STREAKER

1526

1162

Kindred Spirit

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

6

1

187

107

DNQ

Dave Metcalfe

n/a

DNQ

Steve Sharp

n/a

SWORDFISH

211

1115


(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

4

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

5

20.00 DNC

189

109

DNQ

Steve Sharp

n/a

DNQ

Pip Warner

Sam Warner

LASER II


1035


(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

20.00 DNC

7

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

207

127

DNQ

Pip Warner

Sam Warner

DNQ

Natalie Hood


TOPPER


1295


(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

8

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

208

128

DNQ

Natalie Hood


DNQ

Bill Meson


PHANTOM

693

1035


(20.00 DNC)

9

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

209

129

DNQ

Bill Meson


DNQ

Tony Ridley

Linda Drasdo

ALBACORE

7501

1065

Memphis Mini

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

(20.00 DNC)

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

20.00 DNC

220

140

DNQ

Tony Ridley

Linda Drasdo

This is the Sunday morning Pursuit series 2. 9 races scheduled, 6 to count if at least 6 sailable. Those that start but don't finish are awarded starters + 1 place.

Autumn H/Cap Points Series 2010

Hornsea Mere

Results are final as of 17:04 on October 24, 2010

Overall

Sailed:15, Discards:6, To count:9, To qualify:9, Ratings:PY, Entries:24, Scoring system:Appendix A

Helm Name

Class

Sail No

PY

R1

R2

R3

R5

R6

R7

R8

R9

R10

R11

R12

R13

R14

R15

R16

Total

Nett

Rank

Helm Name





22/8/10 1.30pm

22/8/10 3pm

29/8/10 1.30pm

5/9/10 1.30pm

5/9/10 3pm

12/9/10 1.30pm

12/9/10 3pm

26/9/10 1.30pm

26/9/10 3pm

10/10/10 1.30pm

10/10/10 3pm

17/10/10 1.30pm

17/10/10 3pm

24/10/10 1.30pm

24/10/10 3pm





Stuart Hood

STREAKER

1310

1162

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

1

2

-3

-6

(25.00 DNC)

3

2

(25.00 DNC)

3

3

2

2

1

128

19

1st

Stuart Hood

Jeremy Wood

STREAKER

1644

1162

2

1

(25.00 DNC)

-6

(25.00 DNC)

(13.00 OCS)

1

2

(25.00 DNC)

2

2

5

3

4

(25.00 DNC)

141

22

2nd

Jeremy Wood

Dave Berger

ALBACORE

6836

1065

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

5

5

1

4

1

1

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

2

5

-6

2

157

26

3rd

Dave Berger

Mike Mooney

STREAKER

1648

1162

1

2

(25.00 DNC)

4

4

-8

3

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

3

4

6

4

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

164

31

4th

Mike Mooney

Hannah Hood

STREAKER

1631

1162

4

5

4.00 DNF

-9

6

-9

8

4

(25.00 DNC)

5

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

3

5

162

44

5th

Hannah Hood

Brian Ruston

STREAKER

1296

1162

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

7

11.00 DNF

2

6

6

5

6

5

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

5

(25.00 DNC)

203

53

6th

Brian Ruston

Dave Metcalfe

STREAKER

1526

1162

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

2

(25.00 DNC)

2

(25.00 DNC)

25.00 DNC

1

1

1

1

1

3

187

37

DNQ

Dave Metcalfe

Steve Sharp

OSPREY

1380

940

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

10

11.00 DNF

7

5

7

4

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

8

6

(25.00 DNC)

25.00 DNC

233

83

DNQ

Steve Sharp

Les Green

OSPREY

1238

940

7

6

(25.00 DNC)

11

11.00 DNF

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

8

6

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

25.00 DNC

9

7

240

90

DNQ

Les Green

Mike Knight

LASER RADIAL

44472

1104

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

12

(25.00 DNC)

9

7

11

9

13

11

25.00 DNC

6

253

103

DNQ

Mike Knight

Rob Parnaby

LASER

146411

1080

3

4

(25.00 DNC)

12

(25.00 DNC)

3

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

4

6

(25.00 DNC)

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

257

107

DNQ

Rob Parnaby

Paul Ellwood

FIREFLY

3084

1165

8

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

14

(25.00 DNC)

11

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

9

7

11

9

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

269

119

DNQ

Paul Ellwood

Ian McIntyre

STREAKER

1396

1162

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

4.00 DNF

8

7

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

10

8

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

287

137

DNQ

Ian McIntyre

Pip Warner

BLAZE

637

1046

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

4

7

5

3

(25.00 DNC)

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

294

144

DNQ

Pip Warner

Len Fisher

FIREFLY

2300

1165

5

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

13

(25.00 DNC)

10

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

8

25.00 DNC

9

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

295

145

DNQ

Len Fisher

Chris Bell

ALBACORE

7407

1065

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

4

7

7

4

297

147

DNQ

Chris Bell

Stuart Hood

FIREFLY

2508

1165

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

1

1

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

25.00 DNC

7

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

309

159

DNQ

Stuart Hood

Bill Meson

PHANTOM

693

1035

9

7

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

25.00 DNC

10

8

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

309

159

DNQ

Bill Meson

Tony Ridley

STREAKER

1599

1162

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

3

(25.00 DNC)

5

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

7

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

315

165

DNQ

Tony Ridley

Steve Sharp

SWORDFISH

211

1115

6

3

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

334

184

DNQ

Steve Sharp

Brian Joyce

MIRACLE


1185

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

12

25.00 DNC

8

25.00 DNC

345

195

DNQ

Brian Joyce

John Rayner

OSPREY

1263

940

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

14

10

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

349

199

DNQ

John Rayner

Rob Parnaby

STREAKER

1515

1162

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

375

225

DNQ

Rob Parnaby

Alastair Smith

CONTENDER

387

993

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

(25.00 DNC)

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

25.00 DNC

375

225

DNQ

Alastair Smith

Autumn Sunday Handicap series 2010 - 16 races, 9 to count if all sailable.

Sunday 31st October - Last sail of the season, and the clocks went back!


The day started with so little wind you could have shaved in the reflection on the Mere (well I wouldn't have of course! and neither would Ernie - who arrived for the afternoon race sporting a beard - for the authentic "old salt" look).


There were 11 boats that had decided to have a morning race "4thehelluvit" - appropriate to Halloween no doubt. There were to be no prizes, and it counted towards no series, but as the wind filled in, principally from the east, with a touch of northerly to it, the fleet set off in the classic staggered-start of the now-familiar pursuit. Jeremy and Dave Metcalfe vied in the early stages for the lead. There was never to be any danger of planing reaches this morning (or indeed much in the afternoon either), and once the Albacore got under way, the chase was on! Pip (Blaze) close behind, starting with Stuart (Phantom) along with a late-starting Tony Legg caused the commodore to stay alert! Steve and Andy in the Osprey never really got a look in as their first would-be spinnaker leg provided too little wind to fill that sail, though they carved their way forwards to get quite close to the front pack.


A long first round provided some interesting sport around #6 as is common when there is a certain amount of N to the breeze. Making our way from #5 at the west end of the Mere, towards #9, it surely should have paid to make for the south shore, for that oh-so-tempting lifting bend that the edge of the Mere often provides. However those further back found more breeze, and a lift with it, in the middle of the Mere, to the extent that Paul in his Firefly at one point was within striking distance of Dave M (who was lead boat at that time). Pip was right up there too. Now that's really encouraging to see! However places can be won and lost rapidly where there are shifts to be caught (or missed), and a few well-chosen short tacks on the shifts towards the east of the lake changed the order yet again.


With the time all but up, following the first short lap, Dave M found the commodore to be snapping at his heels, with Jeremy close behind in third place. With just 90 seconds to go, the leading 3 boats were at #8, and  the rules of the race dictated these three needed to head for #7 to settle the race. In these light airs, the extra weight of the Albacore is more than compensated for by its extra waterline length (and hence theoretically higher displacement hull-speed) and greater sail area. Hence the Streaker was to be no match for the 50+ year old Uffa Fox Albacore design. Line honours then to the Albacore followed by (2) Dave Metcalfe, (3) Jeremy Wood, (4) Hannah Hood, (5) Pip Warner. Other competitors with no placings noted: Tony Legg, Paul Ellwood, Steve Sharpe & Andy Gilding, Mike Knight, Stuart Hood and Brian Joyce & Sam Warner in this "Penny" (penultimate) race.


The very last race of 2010 season was sailed in a nice bit of a F2 and a little bit of breeze. 16 boats arrived, and what a difference from last year (when there were gusts recorded of over 40 mph). All got away cleanly at their respective starts, and it was great to see Brian Joyce, helming Sammy's Laser 2 with Sammy as crew actually participating in a pursuit race! - Brian has in the past been heard to say he couldn't understand the point of them! Stuart, solo in his Firefly led from the off and was uncatchable for the rest of the race, though Dave M did get close a few times. Jeremy was right up there too for the whole race, and the faster boats, starting later did not really get a look in, though valiant efforts were made by many. A good call by Jeremy (on a point of the rules regarding rights of way within the "zone" of 2 boats-lengths from the mark)  caused the over eager, "barging at the mark"  Commodore to take the mandatory 720 penalty and the finishing order, later established by an ad-hoc committee was to be:


First: Stuart Hood, (2) Dave Metcalfe, (3) Jeremy Wood, (4) Dave & Sheila Berger, (5) Mike Mooney, (6) Paul Ellwood, (7) Steve Sharp, (8) Chris Bell & Rob Froud, (9) Pip Warner, (10) Tony Legg, (11) Hannah Hood, (12) Ernie Linguard and the following also took part but placings were not noted: Brian Joyce & Sam Warner, Mike Knight, Natalie Hood and Rob Parnaby.


After the race the changing rooms were speedily dismantled under the direction of our Land Bosun, Charlie Cartwright, ably assisted by those present who had sailed, joined by Howard and Bill Meson and some whom I'm sure I will have inadvertently omitted. Many thanks to al, and a fitting end to a great season - now how to keep fit for next season?


Why not join us for cycling on Sundays! - first one will be next Sunday, 7th November meet at 10.30 am at the Mere for a 20 miler or so at a gentle pace! (Sheila and I'll be on the tandem so we'll probably be tail-enders!).


Dave Berger

See the Gallery here